Hoops Capital Privacy Policy

Hoops Capital Privacy Policy

 

Hoops Capital Privacy Policy Hoops Management Pty Ltd ABN 31652491382 and its related entities, including but not limited to Sydney Kings Basketball Club Pty Ltd ABN 87 626 586 267 and Sydney Flames Basketball Club Pty Ltd ABN 96641606046 (collectively referenced hereinafter as the “Hoops Capital ”, “we”, “our” or “us”), are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APP’s”). This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances. By using our websites at http://www.sydneykings.com or https://wnbl.basketball/sydneyflames/ and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with us (for example, if you make an enquiry, become a member, purchase products or services from us, subscribe to any publication of the Sydney Kings, enter a promotion or access our website). The type of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us. Generally, we will collect your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address.

We may also collect other personal and sensitive information from you, including but not limited to: (a) if you are applying for a position with Hoops Capital, the Sydney Kings, or the Sydney Flames then the personal information we collect may include your resume, qualifications, skills, education provider and history, work history and residency status. We may need this information to assess your suitability for a position; or (b) if you establish an account with Hoops Capital, the Sydney Kings, or the Sydney Flames in order to purchase goods or services then the personal information we collect may include proof of identity information including passport number, drivers licence number or other government identifier, information in respect of product and service usage, club affiliations, event participation and game attendance, responses to offers made and/or promotions run by Hoops Capital, the Sydney Kings, the Sydney Flames or its affiliates, payment patterns and history, and inquiries and complaints. We may need this information to ensure our customer records are accurate and up-to-date and for marketing and product/service development purposes. We will only collect information that is necessary for our business functions. We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third parties. If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to communicate with you or provide products or services to you.

 

Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used, and disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect. Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, marketing, and promotion, providing you with our products and services (including developing new products and services), obtaining your feedback, running promotions and for our general business operations (including but not limited to, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical and analysis purposes). Hoops Capital, the Sydney Kings, and Sydney Flames may use health information to respond to emergency situations where medical treatment is required and to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information or contact you by post, phone or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS). You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time using an opt-out mechanism in one of our communications, or by contacting Hoops Capital, the Sydney Kings or Sydney Flames via the details shown below. We may disclose your personal information to our licensees, agents, contractors, professional advisors, insurers, promotion partners and/or relevant sporting bodies or programs in Australia for the purposes set out above. Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent, to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health and safety and as otherwise required or permitted by law or any enforcement body.

 

Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including any sensitive information, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

 

Storage and Security Personal Information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy. We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference, and loss. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records. The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our website; please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

 

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant, or misleading. Please contact us via the contact details shown below. You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing to Hoops Capital, the Sydney Kings or Sydney Flames via the details shown below. Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted, we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

 

Sydney Kings, Sydney Flames and Hoops Capital Academy Websites (Hoops Capital)

Our websites use cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. We will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your Internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you may lose the benefit of the enhanced Website experience that the use of cookies offers. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the Website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to. This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website. The Hoops Capital websites may contain links to third party websites. Hoops Capital is not responsible for the privacy, security, or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

 

Overseas Disclosure of Personal Information

Hoops Capital may disclose some of your personal information to persons or organisations that are outside Australia. Database and webhosting services provided to Hoops Capital may involve personal information being transferred to IT service providers that may be based in India, Philippines, Singapore, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Canada, and the United States of America. By consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient you understand and agree that Hoops Capital may not take steps to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and APPs. You further acknowledge that the overseas recipient may not be required to comply with the Privacy Act and APPs and may not be subject to comparable laws in their jurisdiction. Hoops Capital is not responsible for, or otherwise liable for the way in which the overseas recipient handles your personal information.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify, or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.

 

Complaints

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so please contact us via the contact details below.

 

Contact Us

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have a complaint, please contact Hoops Capital by telephone on 1300 546 471, by mail at Hoops Capital, PO Box 375, Sydney Markets, NSW 2129 or by email membershipinfo@hoopscapital.com.au. We will confirm receipt of your correspondence, and in the case of a complaint, will set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response as quickly as possible, which generally will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

 

Hoops Capital Privacy Collection Statement

This privacy collection statement applies to Hoops Management Pty Ltd ABN 31652491382 and its related entities, including but not limited to Sydney Kings Basketball Club Pty Ltd ABN 87 626 586 267 and Sydney Flames Basketball Club Pty Ltd ABN 96641606046. Hoops Capital collects your personal information for purposes such as providing you with the products or services that you request, seeking customer feedback from you, market research purposes and direct marketing communications about the products, services and promotions offered by Hoops Capital. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (such as our contractors who provide services to us and other third parties as required by law) for these purposes. Hoops Capital may disclose your personal information to such third parties overseas. If you do not provide the requested personal information, Hoops Capital may be unable to provide you with the products and services you seek. The Hoops Capital Privacy Policy contains information about how you may seek access to, or correction of, personal information that we hold about you, how you can complain to the Sydney Kings, Sydney Flames or Hoops Capital if you believe your privacy rights have been breached, and how we will handle your complaint.

If you would like further information, please contact Hoops Capital on 1300 546 471 or via email at membershipinfo@hoopscapital.com.au.

Partners