Menu
South East Melbourne Phoenix

Rhys Vague

South East Melbourne Phoenix

Rhys Vague

 

2023-2024 Averages

Full Stats
Points

3.1

PPG

Assists

0.3

APG

Rebounds

2.7

RPG

Field Goals

29

FG%

Statistics
Team Members
Forward
# 25
Date of Birth
17th January, 1996
Height
206 cms
Weight
102 kgs
Nickname
Vanilla Gorilla

Biography

The four-time NBL championship winning forward makes his return to the league for the first time since 2020 to join up with the South East Melbourne Phoenix.

Spent the first six years of his career in the league at his hometown Perth Wildcats beginning as a development player for the 2014/15 season. 

After four years as a development player, earned elevation to the full roster in 2018/19, and all up he played in 79 games for the 'Cats and was part of championships in 2016, 2017, 2019 and 2020. 

After that 2020 championship, played in Japan for the first time with the Kagawa Five Arrows which is where he continued to play for three seasons while in the off-season played for the Australian Boomers in FIBA World Cup qualifiers throughout 2022 and 2023.

Now returns to the league with the Phoenix aged 27 and having proved himself a tremendous outside shooter, and who is mighty tough to stop given his size at 6'9.

2023-2024
Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
27 12.8 28 75 2.7 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 1.3 3.1
Career
106 8.0 33 63 1.9 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.0 2.2

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
27 12.8 28 75 2.7 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 1.3 3.1
2019-2020
27 6.8 46 67 1.8 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.7 2.0
2018-2019
33 7.6 31 71 2.0 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.3 0.6 2.0
2017-2018
13 2.8 32 56 0.6 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 1.5
2015-2016
6 4.5 44 25 0.7 0.3 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.5 2.2

Team Members

# 55

Forward

Mitchell

Creek

NBL Games Played
--
Height
196 cms
Weight
102 kgs

# 7

Guard

Reuben

Te Rangi

NBL Games Played
--
Height
198 cms
Weight
105 kgs

# 33

Forward

Craig

Moller

NBL Games Played
--
Height
208 cms
Weight
93 kgs

# 2

Guard

Matt

Kenyon

NBL Games Played
--
Height
196 cms
Weight
91 kgs

# 10

Guard

Ben

Ayre

NBL Games Played
--
Height
184 cms
Weight
80 kgs

# 30

Guard

Owen

Foxwell

NBL Games Played
--
Height
188 cms
Weight
81 kgs

# 12

Center

Gorjok

Gak

NBL Games Played
--
Height
211 cms
Weight
102 kgs

# 6

Guard

Kody

Stattmann

NBL Games Played
--
Height
202 cms
Weight
91 kgs

# 14

Guard

Gary

Browne

NBL Games Played
--
Height
185 cms
Weight
0 kgs

# 1

Center

Anzac

Rissetto

NBL Games Played
--
Height
208 cms
Weight
116 kgs

# 15

Center

Alan

Williams

NBL Games Played
--
Height
203 cms
Weight
116 kgs

# 22

Forward

Austin

Rapp

NBL Games Played
--
Height
206 cms
Weight
106 kgs

# 13

Guard

Luke

Rosendale

NBL Games Played
--
Height
194 cms
Weight
0 kgs

# 11

Forward

Abdel

Nader

NBL Games Played
--
Height
196 cms
Weight
102 kgs
Official Partners